Central Alberta Soccer Association
 Thursday, April 17, 2014  
 
  HOME
  Contact Us
  Winter Training
  CASA CODES OF CONDUCT
  Referees
  District Directory & Field Directions
  Coaches
  Out of District Travel Forms
  DEVELOPMENT SESSION SCHEDULE
  Central Alberta Youth Soccer League
  League Schedules
  2013 TIER IV PROVINCIAL INFORMATION CASA
  League Standings
  U10 Development Program
  CASA SUMMER SOCCER CAMP
  Contacts
  About
  Our Winning Teams
  CASA Rules & Regulations
  TOURNAMENTS
  Insurance
  Provincial Qualifying Tournament & B Div Champions
  Sun Breaker Tournament
  Provincial Archives




 

Welcome to the Central Alberta Soccer Association Web Site!
'FAIR PLAY IT'S THE ONLY WAY"
Central Alberta Soccer Association is the governing body of Soccer for
District #5 and includes the following Member Associations:

Bashaw Innisfail Rocky Mtn House 
Bentley  Lacombe Stettler
Blackfalds Ponoka  New Norway
Camrose & District Rimbey Sylvan Lake
Clive   Wetaskiwin  

All highlighted Associations have their own website - click to access

Tammy Olson - Executive Director

David McCarthy-Technical Director (click on link below)
http://www.davidmccarthy.ca
Philip Ignacio-District Referee Assistant

dra1casa@gmail.com


http://dra1casa.wix.com/referee-page-casa

Please check out NEW CASA DRA Referee Web Page on link above





 

CASA Board MEETING:

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

7:00 pm

Lacombe Memorial Centre

Attention CASA Referees

New and Returning

Please check out the Certification and Refresher Dates under the referee tab on the left hand side of this page

Returning Referees Please go to www.refcentre.com/Alberta

to Log in under your account and select your refresher. Please click pay later and the registration payment will be made on your behalf to Alberta Soccer

New Referees

Please go to www.refcentre.com/Alberta

to Register for your chosen Certification Clinic under "Central Alberta" - Your fee will be paid on your behalf

CASA COACHES

Please check out the Certification clinic dates under the Coach tab on the left hand side of this page

Please go to www.tsisports.net/alberta/tech

Choosing "Central Alberta" to register for your chosen clinic. PLEASE NOTE - "ALL Tier IV League Head Coaches must receive their Soccer for Life Certification

Your fees will be paid on your behalf




CASA MEMBERSHIP;

C.A.S.A. WILL NOT BE TAKING PART IN THE CENTRAL ALBERTA SOCCER LEAGUE FOR THE OUTDOOR SEASON. PLEASE REGISTER WITH YOUR LOCAL COMMUNITY TO BE PUT ON TEAMS WITHIN YOUR OWN COMMUNITY


CASA U12 Girls, U12 & U14 Boys,
U14 Girls "A" Division and U16 to U18

WOW CASA TEAMS COULD WE BE MORE PROUD!!
"8 Medals"

Tier IV Rural Provincials Representing CASA
U12 Boys - Stettler FC -  Bronze

U12 Girls - Camrose United - 5th

U14 Boys - Camrose Impact -
Bronze

U14 Girls - Sylvan Lake Blizzard -
Bronze

U16 Boys - Lacombe Panthers - Gold
-Stettler FC - 8th

U16 Girls
- Ponoka Storm - 5th
            -Lacombe Panthers - 6th

U18 Boys
- Stettler FC - Bronze
              -Lacombe Panthers -
Gold

U18 Girls
- Lacombe Panthers - Gold
       - Stettler FC -
Silver


&
U12 & U14 Boys, U14 Girls "B" Division Championship Tournament
June 21-23, 2013
Stettler Alberta
CASA "B" Division Champions
U12 Boys - Ponoka Storm
(Gold)

- Lacombe Panthers
(Silver)

U14 Boys - Ponoka Storm
(Gold)

- Rocky Knights
(Silver)


U14 Girls - Rimbey
(Gold)

-Camrose 2 (Hutchinson) -
Silver


"A" Division Champions
U12 Boys
- tbd
U12 Girls - Camrose 1 (C)-(Gold)
Camrose 2 (K) -Silver 
U14 Boys - Sylvan Lake Blizzard -(Gold)
Camrose 1 (H)- Silver
U14 Girls - Camrose 1-(Gold)
Sylvan Lake Blizzard-  Silver
U16 Boys - Lacombe -(Gold)
Ponoka -Silver
U16 Girls - Rocky Knights-(Gold)
Lacombe- Silver
U18 Boys - Sylvan Lake Blizzard - (Gold)
Lacombe -Silver
U18 Girls - Lacombe - (Gold)
Stettler -Silver


CASA SUNBREAKER TOURNAMENT RESULTS 2013
U12 GIRLS
GOLD-Camrose 1
SILVER-Camrose 2
U12 Boys
GOLD-Camrose 2
SILVER - Stettler Blue
U14 GIRLS
GOLD- Camrose 1
SILVER -Rocky Mountain House
U14 BOYS
GOLD - Camrose 1
SILVER - Sylvan Lake
U16 GIRLS
GOLD- Rocky Mountain House
SILVER - Stettler
U16 BOYS
GOLD- Lacombe
SILVER -Stettler
U18 GIRLS
GOLD - Rocky Mountain House
SILVER - Ponoka
U18 BOYS
GOLD- Lacombe
SILVER - Stettler

2013 Camrose Night Classic - CASA Teams Medal in ALL Divisions
CONGRATULATION!!!
U12 Girls 
Bronze - Camrose (C)
U12 Boys - Div 1
Silver - Camrose (T)
Bronze - Stettler
U12 Boys - Div 2
Gold
- Stettler
U14 Girls - Div 1
Silver
- Camrose (V)
Bronze - Sylvan Lake
U14 Girls - Div 2
Gold
- Camrose (H)
U14 Boys - Div 1
Silver
- Camrose (H)
Bronze - Bentley
U14 Boys - Div 2
Silver
- Camrose (P)
U16 Girls
Gold
- Rocky Mountain House
U16 Boys
Bronze
-Camrose
U18 Girls
Gold
- Camrose (V)
U18 Boys
Silver
- Rimbey


U10 SCHEDULES NOW POSTED
GAME TIMES ADDED
April 30, 2013
Game Start 6:30 pm - schedule adjusted - May 1


Coach Ceritification Clinics
 please click on coach icon at left.
TO REGISTER FOR THESE COACH CLINICS PLEASE go to
www.tsisports.net/Alberta/tech

CASA COACHES; Check out the Coach Mentorship program information by clicking on the Coach button at left

2013 Tier IV Indoor Provincial Results

U12 Boys
Camrose - 8th
Ponoka - 12th
U12 Girls
Ponoka - 6th
U14 Boys
Camrose - 6th
Sylvan Lake - 9th
U14 Girls
Camrose - 4th
U16 Boys
Camrose - Bronze
U18 Boys
Lacombe -
Silver

2012 Tier III Provincial Results
U12 Boys - Camrose - 7th
U14 Girls - Camrose - 8th
U16 Boys - Lacombe Panthers- 4th
U16 Girls - Camrose-
SILVER
U18 Boys - Camrose - 6th
U18 Girls - Camrose Inferno -
GOLD

CONGRATULATIONS TEAMS


CASA Tier IV Provincial Results
U12 Girls
-Camrose (2) Dynamite -7th
U12 Boys - Sylvan Lake Blizzard -
Silver
U14 Boys
- Ponoka Storm (CASA 1) -5th
Sylvan Lake Blizzard (CASA 2) - 9th
U14 Girls
- Sylvan Lake Blizzard (CASA 1) - 8th
Rimbey (CASA 2) -9th
U16 Boys
- Rocky Knights -10th
U16 Girls - Ponoka Storm -
Gold
U18 Boys - Stettler FC -
Gold
U18 Girls
- Lacombe Panthers -
Gold

Three Gold and a Silver Great Showing CASA!!
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL CASA TEAMS Well Done!


Ponoka Storm U16 Girls Win GOLD
Head Coach: Lonny Behm, Hailey Boser, Kim Rose, Kailee Chesterman, Daria Ledenius,Chloe Jensen,Shaye Ledenius, MacKenzt Hatala,
Erika Siewecke, Emily Blanchette, Asst.Coach: Deena Duke
Asst.Coach: Shawna Pearman, Tess Pearman, Sky Rogalski, Ally Wynnychuk, Tawni Kjenner, Anastacia Clarke, Mallory Rausch,
Allecia Verheire, Asst.Coach: Kian Blanchette

Ponoka/CASA Storm Tier III- Win Silver at Red Deer Classic
Shelley Davis-Hall: asst.Coach, Katie Tilbury(Lacombe), Tessa Hughes (Lacombe), Breanna Davis-Hall(Stettler), Lonny Behm:Head Coach,
Shaye Ledenius (Ponoka), Kim Rose (Ponoka), Katlynne Kyle (Lacombe), Michelle Blanchette(Manager)
Sjy Rogalski(Ponoka), Melanie Verhoeven (Stettler), Emily Blanchette(Ponoka), Daria Ledenius (Ponoka)
Jillian Broemling(Stettler), Carly Armstrong(Stettler), Kailee Chesterman(Ponoka), Morgan Nemish(Sylvan Lake)
Georgia England(Sylvan Lake)

Congratulations to Camrose & District Soccer
for Yet Another Well Done
Night Classic Soccer Tournament
Congratulations also to the Following CASA
teams for their Medal Wins at the Tournament
U12 Tier IV Girls
Gold - Camrose (Fowler)
Silver - Camrose (Gilchrist)
U12 Tier IV Boys
Silver - Ponoka
U14 Tier IV Boys
Silver - Ponoka
U16 Tier IV Girls
Gold - Stettler
U18 Tier IV Girls
Gold -Camrose U16 Tier III Titans
Bronze - Rocky Mt.House
U18 Tier IV Boys
Bronze-Camrose
U12 Tier III Boys
Bronze - Stettler
U14 Tier III Girls
Bronze-Camrose Selects
U16 Tier III Boys
Silver-Camrose
Bronze - Stettler
U18 Tier III Girls
Gold - Camrose Inferno
WOW Impressive to say the least!!

SUNBREAKER TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Tier IV
U12 Girls-
GOLD - Ponoka
SILVER - Camrose #1
U12 Boys -
GOLD - Sylvan Lake
SILVER - Bentley
U14 Girls
GOLD - Lacombe
SILVER - Rocky Mt.House #1
U14 Boys -
GOLD- Sylvan Lake
SILVER - Stettler
U16 Boys -
GOLD - Rocky Mt. House
SILVER - Camrose
U16 Girls -
GOLD - Ponoka
SILVER - Camrose U14 Tier III
U18 Boys -
GOLD - Rimbey
SILVER - Rocky Mt. House
U18 Girls
GOLD - Rocky Mt.House
SILVER - Lacombe
Tier III
U12 Boys-
GOLD - Camrose
SILVER - Stettler
U16 Boys -
GOLD - Lacombe
SILVER - Camrose
Congratualtions to ALL Teams on well played Games

Congratulations To ALL Central Alberta Indoor Provincial Teams

2012 Indoor Provincial Results
Tier IV
U12 Boys-Camrose -
Silver
U12 Boys -Ponoka - 10th & Fairplay
U12 Girls-Camrose- 8th
U14 Boys - Sylvan Lake - 10th
U14 Girls - Camrose - Silver & Fairplay Award
U16 Boys-Camrose-7th
U16 Girls - Camrose-
Silver
U18 Boys- Lacombe -
Silver
Tier III
U18 Girls- Camrose - 5th
Tier II
U18 Girls- Red Deer/CASA -
GOLD
5 Medals - Our BEST showing at Indoor Provincials to Date!
You Have ALL Done us Proud!!!!

Referee Certification Clinics and Registration forms please click on referee icon at left. To register for referee clinics please go to
www.albertasoccer.com
Coach Ceritification Clinics please click on coach icon at left.
TO REGISTER FOR THESE COACH CLINICS PLEASE go to
tsisports.net

casa9@telus.net
CASA COACHES; Check out the Coach Mentorship program information by clicking on the Coach button at left

PLAYER DEVELOPMENT SPONSOR:

 

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Have a Look at the Newly Updated Provincial Archives


Follow us on     www.twitter.com/centralabsoccer
and FaceBook

 


 


 



ATTENTION ALL CASA U16 & U18 GIRLS
Please click below to access Important Information
Regarding

AMSL (Alberta Major Soccer League)


 



Updated Accident Insurance Information added 2011
Click on Insurance at left



Tournament Wins
If you have any team pictures you would like on the website please pass them on to the office. As well if you have attended other tournaments and won medals please let me know, we want to show off all of our successes!!

U14 to U18 Tier III standings can be accessed through the Edmonton Minor Soccer Link below.

Web Site Links:
Edmonton Minor Soccer Association
Alberta Soccer Association
Red Deer City Soccer Association

 



Created by: Tammy Olson -- Last updated:Mar 23, 2014